9 Tracks of ACP 2018

DATE:11/18/2018


Track 1: Optical Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems, Subsystems and Technologies
Track 3: Networks Architectures, Management and Applications
Track 4: Optoelectronic Devices and Integration
Track 5: Microwave Photonics and Optical Signal Processing
Track 6: Ultrafast Photonics and Nonlinear Optics
Track 7: Photonics for Energy
Track 8: Photonics for Biology and Medicine
Track 9: Quantum Photonics and Applications

Track 1: Optical Fibers and Fiber-based Devices     
Chair Wei Jin, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China                 
Co-chairs
Baiou Guan, Jinan University, China     
Liyang Shao, Southern University of Science and Technology,China      
Xueming Liu, Zhejiang University, China
Members
Nan-Kuang Chen, Liaocheng University, China              
Yongkang Dong, Harbin Institute of Technology, China        
Xinyu Fan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China        
Young-Gen Han, Hanyang University, Korea            
Minglie Hu, Tianjin University, China            
Yunqi Liu, Shanghai University, China            
Yange Liu, Nankai University, China            
Zhichao Luo, South China Normal University, China        
Ting Mei, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China          
Chengbo Mou, Shanghai University, China            
Kevin P. Chen, University of Pittsburgh, USA        
Chao Wang, Kent University, UK            
Yuncai Wang, Taiyuan University of Technology, China        
Yiping Wang, Shenzhen University, China            
Zinan Wang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Qiang Wu, Northumbria University, UK            
Shangran Xie, Max Planc Institute, Germany          
Fei Xu, Nanjing University, China            
Scott Yuan , Johns Hopkins University, USA          
Libo Yuan, Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China      
Lin Zhang, Aston University, UK            
Xuping Zhang, Nanjing University, China            
Guiyao Zhou, South China Normal University, China        
Tao Zhu, Chongqing University, China            
Weihong Bi, Yanshan University, China

Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems, Subsystems and Technologies
Chair Guifang Li, University of Central Florida, USA                                                 
Co-chairs
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Songnian Fu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Members
Tianwai Bo, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea    
Xi Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA      
Michael Eiselt, ADVA Optical Networking, Germany      
Yves Jaouen, Télécom Paris Tech, France    
Magus Karlsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden  
Zhengxuan Li, Shanghai University, China     
Borui Li. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China  
Takayuki Mizuno, Nippon Telegraph & Telephone, Japan       
George Papen, UC San Diego, USA   
Periklis Petropoulos, University of Southampton, UK    
David Plant, McGill University, Canada      
Naoki Suzuki, Mitshbishi Electric, Japan      
Liang Wang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Fatih Yaman, NEC Laboratories, USA
Kangping Zhong, MACOM technology solutions, China

Track 3: Networks Architectures, Management and Applications
Chair Lena Wosinska, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden                        
Co-chairs
Christine Tremblay, École de technologie supérieure (ÉTS), Canada
Marija Furdek, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Zuqing Zhu, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Members
André Girard, Canada National Committee of the IEC on Fibre Optics, Canada
Weigang Hou, Northeastern University, China                       
Brigitte Jaumard, Concordia University, Canada                      
Kim Khoa Nguyen, École de technologie supérieure, Canada            
Wei Lu, University of Science and Technology of China, China            
Carmen Mas Machuca, Technical University of Munich, Germany          
Avishek Nag, University College Dublin, Ireland                     
Wenda Ni, Azure Networking, Microsoft, Canada                    
Md. Nooruzzaman, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland                    
Xiaodan Pang, Infinera, Sweden                             
Jelena Pesic, Nokia Bell Labs, France                         
Chathurika Ranaweera, University of Melbourne, Australia            
Houman Rastegarfar, University of Arizona, USA                    
Jesse Simsarian, Nokia Bell Labs, USA                          
Yongli Zhao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China       
Min Zhu, Southeast University, China  

Track 4: Optoelectronic Devices and Integration             
Chair Eric Cassan, University of Paris-Sud, France                                                     
Co-chairs
Po Dong, Nokia Bell Lab, USA
Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Liu Liu, South China Normal University, China
Members
Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-sen University, China        
Long Chen, Acacia Communications, USA          
Wei Shi, Laval University, Canada            
Haoshuo Chen, Nokia, USA              
Joyce Poon, University of Toronto, Canada        
Andrew Poon, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China    
Stefan Preble, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA      
Xiankai Sun, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong China
Kevin Williams, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherland            
Danxia Xu, National Research Council, Canada.        
Yu Yu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Track 5: Microwave Photonics and Optical Signal Processing                     
Chair Benjamin J. Eggleton, University of Sydney, Australia                        
Co-chairs
Chester Shu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Xinliang Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Shiming Gao, Zhejiang University, China
Members
Amol Choudhary, University of Sydney, Australia    
Peucheret Christophe, University of Rennes, France    
Chaoran Huang, Princeton University, USA     
Christina Lim, University of Melbourne, Australia    
Yong Liu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Zhixin Liu, University College London, UK    
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT University, Australia     
Shilong Pan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China 
Li Pei, Beijing Jiaotong University, China    
Dawn Tan, Singapore University of Design Technology, Singapore  
Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China 
Lin Yang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China   
Xiaoke Yi, University of Sydney, Australia    
Linjie Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China   

 
Track 6: Ultrafast Photonics and Nonlinear Optics    
Chair Jianrong Qiu, Zhejiang University, China      
Co-chairs
Werner J. Blau, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Yong-Won Song, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Members
Jae-Hoon Han, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea       
Xiaofeng Liu, Zhejiang University, China                  
Sze Y. Set, University of Tokyo, Japan              
Zhongqi Pan, University of Louisiana Lafayette, USA         
Mark Pelusi, University of Sydney, Australia          
Jun Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Fengqiu Wang, Nanjing University, China                  

Track 7: Photonics for Energy             
Chair Feng Gao, Linköping University, Sweden                                                
Co-chairs
Wallace Choy, the University of Hong Kong, China
Jianpu Wang, Nanjing Tech University, China
Yang Yang, Zhejiang University, China
Members
Daleo Anthony, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, France      
Letien Dou, Purdue University, USA          
Jean Michel Nunzi, Queens University, Canada        
Ifor David William Samuel, University of St-Andrews, UK    
Tzebin Song, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA      
Le Wang, China Jiliang University. China
Jeong Weon Wu, Ewha Womans University, Korea      
Liu Yang, Zhejiang University, China.          
Jingbi You, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Track 8: Photonics for Biology and Medicine          
Chair Dennis Matthews, UC Davis College of Engineering, USA                   
Co-chairs
Ewa Goldys, University of New South Wales, Australia
Jun Qian, Zhejiang University, China
 
Members
Jürgen Popp, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Anna Wang Roe, Zhejiang University, China
Zhen Yuan, University of Macau, China
Tymish Y. Ohulchanskyy, Shenzhen University, China 
Fake Lu, State University of New York, USA
Hao He, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Liwei Liu, Shenzhen University, China
Wing-Cheung Law, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
Ling Wang, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Bin Liu, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Track 9: Quantum Photonics and Applications            
Chair Yanqing Lu, Nanjing University, China                                                
Co-chairs
W. Steve Kolthammer, Imperial College London, UK
Xianmin Jin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Xifeng Ren, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Members
Guoping Guo , University of Science and Technology of China, China
Lijian Zhang , Najing University, China
Franco Nori, Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Japan
Man-Hong Yung, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Myungshik Kim, Imperial College London, UK
Shengwang Du, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Lin Tian, University of California Merced, USA
Jiaming Li , Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Brian Smith, University of Oregon, USA
Renbao Liu, Chinese University of  Hongkong, China

Submission
Registration
Request invitation letter for Visa

Organizers

Co-organizers

Technical Sponsors

卦指競何